Cookie & Privacy Policy

At Beko plc (“Beko”, the “Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”), we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Our Cookie and Privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we may collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Do inform us in writing if you believe we may have misused your consent. Note by clicking 'accept' you are consenting to the placement of cookies on your computer.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), Beko is the Data Controller. We are registered with the Information Commissioner with registration number 02415578 and endeavour to comply with related United Kingdom legislation. Our nominated Officer for the purpose of the Act is the Company Secretary of Beko plc.

This statement summarises the personal details we may collect from you during your use of the site and what our representatives and we will do with them. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page.

 

The information we may collect and purposes for which it will be used are outlined below. By clicking 'accept', you are consenting to the placement of cookies on your computer.

Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies to operate. 

These are small text files which are placed on your computer by the websites you visit. They are used to enable websites work efficiently, distinguish unique users and how they use the site. This data collected is anonymous and contains no personal information. There are several different types of Cookies we use to enable us meet your personal preferences.

The Beko site uses Google Analytics in order to track where our visitors come from and what parts of the site they use most. This helps us to make improvements to enhance your experience when using the site. Google Analytics Cookies do not collect personal information about visitors to the site. More information on Google Analytics can be found at https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies 

You may prefer not to accept cookies and it is possible to disable them by changing the web browser settings on your computer or mobile device. However, if you choose to disable our cookies, you may not be able to experience the full functionality of the site. 

For more information on cookies and how to disable cookies on the main browser types please visit the Information Commissioners Office website at http://www.ico.gov.uk/for_the_public/topic_specific_guides/online/cookies.aspx. 

Personally Identifiable Information 

We will not collect any Personally Identifiable Information (e.g. your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address) about you unless you provide it to us voluntarily. 

What we may do with this information:

If you do provide us with personally identifiable information, we may use it to improve our understanding of your interests and concerns. 

What we will not do with this information: 

We will not rent, give or sell your personally identifiable information to any outside organisation for the organisation's own use without your consent. 

How you can request changes to your personal information: 

Anyone wishing to correct/update/delete personally identifiable information from our database should write to us at Beko plc, Company Secretary, Beko House, 1 Greenhill Crescent, Watford, WD18 8QU. We will make reasonable efforts to service your request in a timely manner. 

Links to other sites: 

Our business partners whose sites you may visit after clicking on a link from our site, may have less stringent privacy policies. We do not have control over these policies and urge you to read their privacy statements before providing any personally identifiable information.

Non-personally Identifiable Information 

We may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable (e.g. the type of Internet Browser you use). 

How we may obtain this information: 

We may obtain this information by storing a cookie on your computer. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase this information from your computer's hard drive, block all cookies or even receive a warning before a cookie is placed on your system. 

Click on your Browser's Help button for more information. If you do reject our cookie, you will still be able to use our site however, your experience will be less personalised. 

What we may do with this information: 

We will use this information to tailor content to your interests and to help us avoid asking you for the same information on repeat visits to the site. We will also use this data to analyse site trends and administer the site. 

Although we do not collect personally identifiable information automatically, we may tie information collected automatically to your previously submitted personally identifiable information. If you do not want this information tied to your personally identifiable information, see the "What We May Do With This Information" section above to learn about how to disable cookies. 

Information Security Measures

We will take reasonable precautions to protect your information from loss, misuse or alteration. 

Notification of Changes 

If we ever change our privacy policy, we will post changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it to others.